| Date: | Monday 10 October 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FFC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longton Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Longton Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Longton Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during a bore inspection at Longton Station, killing both occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198300063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300063/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28584/aair198300063.pdf 