Accident Piper PA-25-235D VH-CDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212896

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CDU
MSN: 25-7405556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25km SW of Tintinara, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:25km SW of Tintinara, SA
Destination airport:Tolmer Rocks Property, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an agricultural spraying operation and was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198303442/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33323/aair198303442.pdf