Incident Fokker 50 HP-1794PST, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air Panama
Registration: HP-1794PST
MSN: 20163
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bocas del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB/MPLB
Destination airport:Bocas del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 operated by Air Panama suffered two deflated tyres on the left hand main landing gear after landing at Bocas del Toro Airport, Panama.

Sources:

https://www.prensa.com/sociedad/Avion-Air-Panama-Bocas-Toro_0_5068743108.html

Location

Media: