| Date: | Monday 24 October 1983 |
| Time: | 11:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DTJ |
| MSN: | 310L0047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cumberland Downs, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YBRK |
| Destination airport: | Kenlogan Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being used to convey ABC staff from Rockhampton to Kenlogan Station in order to carry out filming of that and neighbouring properties as part of a planned television program. On arrival in the Kenlogan area the pilot was unable to locate the airstrip and after searching for about 30 minutes a diversion was made to Cumberland Downs (which is now known as Fletchers Awl). Witnesses on the ground at Fletchers Awl watched the aircraft as it arrived and made three circuits of the strip. The landing gear was observed to be extended during the third circuit. The witnesses lost sight of the aircraft as it passed behind rising ground. Shortly afterwards smoke was observed, and it was found that the aircraft had struck the ground about 800 metres short of the strip. A fierce fire had broken out and engulfed the wreckage. The geographical position of Kenlogan as depicted on the appropriate Aeronautical Chart was some 9 km east-south-east of the actual position. Whether this was known to the pilot before the flight could not be established. Examination of the wreckage was hampered because of the extensive fire damage. Although the engines were delivering little or no power at the time of impact, no defect or malfunction with the engines or airframe was found which might have contributed to the development of the occurrence. The cause of the accident remains undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198300066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300066/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29993/aair198300066.pdf 