Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K2026, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K2026 of 4 Squadron RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 6/7/37 when engine cut due to fuel starvation, hit hedge in forced landing near RAF Odiham, Hampshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 12)
2. Halley, James J. The Squadrons of the Royal Air Force. Tonbridge, UK: Air Britain (Historians), 1980. ISBN 0-85130-083-9.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars