Accident Mooney M20F VH-CIV, 01 Nov 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212900

Date:01-NOV-1983
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CIV
MSN: 22-1382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Biloela, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shauna Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Biloela, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an approach to land at his private strip. Wind conditions were gusty and the aircraft was observed to be making a lower approach than was usual. In the vicinity of the boundary fence a substantial increase in engine noise was noted, and the aircraft was seen to be climbing steeply. After reaching a height of about 100 feet the aircraft rolled, descended steeply and struck the ground in an inverted attitude. The reason for the pilot making a lower than normal approach profile was not established. It was determined that the right wing of the aircraft had become entangled with the boundary fence. In an attempt to regain control the pilot had probably instinctively applied large corrective inputs. The fence wire then broke but the aircraft was in an airspeed and attitude configuration such that the pilot was unable to prevent a stall and consequent total loss of control.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300069/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28748/aair198300069.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: