| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EVH |
| MSN: | G350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 5km SW of Caldwell, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the pilot heard a loud bang and saw that the propeller had separated from the aircraft. He lowered the nose to regain airspeed but the aircraft descended rapidly and landed heavily in a rice paddy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198301342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301342/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28700/aair198301342.pdf 