| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1983 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FBF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120km N of Blackwater, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While cruising at 150 feet above ground level and 40 knots the engine failed. During the subsequent attempted autorotational landing the pilot tried to turn the helicopter into wind but a heavy landing resulted while the helicopter was still drifting to the right. The landing skid attachments collapsed and the main rotor and tail rotor struck the ground as the helicopter bounced and tilted to the right. The engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. A wasp nest had blocked the fuel vent line and the fuel gauge was reading in error because the fuel cell had partially collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198300074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300074/\
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28588/aair198300074.pdf 