Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANE, Thursday 5 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:c. 01:10UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANE
MSN: 36280/30
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Hong Kong and Taiwan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India's flight AIC/AI314 from Hong Kong to Osaka/Kansai, Japan, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, returned to Hong Kong due to cracks on cockpit wind shield(s). A safe landing was carried out, and there were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180705-00000081-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai314#1d029254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2014 VT-ANE Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) non
Near miss
20 October 2018 VT-ANE Air India 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
ATC & navigation issues
28 November 2018 VT-ANE Air India 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
21 July 2022 VT-ANE Air India 0 W of Malvan non
Loss of pressurization