Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4080, Tuesday 17 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1939
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4080
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden L4080 (VN-P) was damaged beyond economic repair 17/10/1939 when it collided with a hangar after suffering brake failure whilst taxiing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. No injuries reported, Pilot was Pilot Officer R. Lloyd. Aircraft was a write-off

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1939 L4096 50 Sqn RAF 3 Branston, North Kesteven, nr RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England w/o
11 September 1940 L4097 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, Spuikom Dijk, off Ostend, West Flanders w/o
30 May 1941 AD867 50 Sqn RAF 2 Hale Hill Farm Hale Hill Lane, Hatfield, South Yorkshire, England w/o
25 July 1941 AE234 50 Sqn RAF 4 400 yards NNW of Stapleford, Thurlby, nr RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire w/o
14 January 1942 AE431 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing mis