This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1940 |
| Time: | 12:15 pm app |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4099 |
| MSN: | KM-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Lister Fjord/Kristiansand Harbour -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4099 (KM-X) 44 Squadron, RAF Waddington: Lost on combat operations 12/4/1940 along with all four crew on board. On the morning of the 12/4/40 an ambitious and hazardous day-light mission to attack shipping in the Lister Fjord, Norway was launched, with 50 Squadron contributing five Hampden’s and 44 Squadron contributing seven Hampden aircraft.
The Primary target was enemy warships off the Norwegian coast around the Lister Fjord; secondary target was to attack warships in Kristiansand harbour. The attacking force was divided into four flights as seen before in the Bergen mission three days ago. 50 Squadron made up No. 3 and No. 4 Sections, while 44 Squadron made up No.1 and No.2 Sections. The flight across the North Sea was made at around 300 Feet due to low cloud; this time the crews were determined not to lose contact with each other.
In a feat of remarkable Navigation the formation entered clearer weather a few miles from the Norwegian Coast almost exactly on target at Lister Fjord. However as cloud was considered too low for safe bombing by the formation leader, the formation turned south and followed the coastline making for Kristiansand harbour. Climbing to 8,000 feet two cruisers and other shipping were spotted in the harbour. Approaching in line astern from inland the formation attacked the two cruisers. All aircraft were loaded with four 500 lb General Purpose bombs internally. It is believed that all twelve aircraft dropped their bombs but no hits were reported. Anti-Aircraft Fire was reported as ‘intense’.
The leader dived to sea level at full speed for the escape with the formation following. Two aircraft of No. 4 Section were reported as being seen going down into the sea in flames (L4073 and L4083)
Immediately after the get-away the formation was set-upon by enemy fighters (believed to be Messerschmitt Bf.109E’s of II/JG.77) and one further (in fact the final) aircraft of No.4 Section, L4081 was seen to crash in flames. Two further aircraft were reported to have been shot-down (thought to be the two 44 Squadron machines). The Hampden’s gunners shot down two enemy aircraft and crippled a third in response.
All but two Hampdens received damage of varying degrees. The combat lasted for 25 minutes after which the formation of seven remaining aircraft set course for base. Of these seven, only five made it to Base. One aircraft force-landed at Acklington while L4064, escorted by L4168 (Sqn Ldr. D C F Good) ditched into the sea 120 miles East of Newcastle having run out of fuel at around 14.20 hours. L4168 circled the stricken aircraft sending an S.O.S message; the crew were seen to escape the downed aircraft and get into the dinghy. None of the surviving crew was injured.
Hampden’s L4081, L4099, L4064, L4083 and L4073 failed to return from Southern Norway (together with other aircraft from No. 44 Squadron).
Possible claim by Ofw Edgar Herfeld 5/JG77 - South West of Kristiansand at 13:15L
Crew
Pilot: 40155 Fg Off William George Taylor - Runnymede Memorial Panel 7.
Observer/Bomb Aimer: 564502 Sgt Joseph Raybould Tonkiss - Runnymede Memorial Panel 20.
Wireless Operator: 580659 Sgt William John Ison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 15.
Air Gunner: 613213 Cpl Harold Dennis Brown - Runnymede Memorial Panel 21.
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/26125-L40991940-04-11.html 3.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1231&displayorder=11 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/44_squadron.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530602/brown,-harold-dennis/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800954/ison,-william-john/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808571/taylor,-william-george/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808921/tonkiss,-joseph-raybould/ 9. National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/14 page 6