| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2018 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Evektor Sportstar |
| Owner/operator: | Total Flight Aircraft Leasing Llc |
| Registration: | N902HB |
| MSN: | 2006 0604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Triangle North Executive Airport (KLHZ), Louisburg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, after completing a touch-and-go landing without incident, during the takeoff, the airplane drifted left off the runway toward a wooded area. He attempted to slow and stop the airplane, but it struck a culvert, which "launched" the airplane back into the air. He then increased the engine power to full, pitched the nose up, flew the airplane back into the traffic pattern, and landed without further incident.
After taking time to gather himself, the student took off again, this time to conduct a basic navigation exercise in the local area, but he became disoriented and used the airplane's GPS to return to the departure airport. The student stated that he was distracted during the downwind leg due to the previous runway excursion and the navigation issues he experienced during the accident flight and allowed the airspeed to decrease, which resulted in the airplane stalling. While making the turn to base, the student overcorrected with left rudder, which resulted in the airplane entering a spin and subsequently colliding with trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's distraction due to a previous runway excursion and navigational issues during the accident flight and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the downwind leg, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=902HB Location
Images:

Photo: FAA