Accident North American AT-6D (SNJ-5) Texan N29963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212919

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D (SNJ-5) Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29963
MSN: 49-2977
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Mountain Lake Airport (W91), Moneta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, he made a three-point touchdown, and the airplane bounced. Following the bounce, upon touchdown, the airplane veered sharply right and ground looped, the left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane impacted trees. The pilot added that the descent rate was higher than normal. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N29963

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA