This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK874 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK874: Notified as awaiting collection 24/12/1952, delivered to the RAF 31/12/1952. RAF Service career was with 247 Squadron, RAF Odiham only, coded "G"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/10/1956: The pilot retracted the undercarriage in error for raising the flaps after landing at RAF Odiham. The ventral fuel tank was damaged and caught fire. The Meteor was seriously damaged in the ensuing blaze, and was written off. Struck off Charge 4/10/1956 as Cat.5(c) and reduced to spares and produce. No reports of injuries to the pilot.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.213
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 