Accident Cessna U-17B (A185E) 1454, Thursday 5 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17B (A185E)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 1454
MSN: 18502000
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huai Pha Subdistrict Mueang Mae Hong Son District Mae Hong Son Prov. -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN/VTCH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a remote wooded area in Mae Hong Son Province four kilometres from the Myanmar border. Three Thai Army death at accident and one Thai army death at hospital 13 day later Accident

Sources:

https://mgronline.com/politics/detail/9610000071664
https://www.matichon.co.th/local/news_1030787
https://www.prachachat.net/general/news-185599

Location