Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-WAM, Wednesday 4 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1984
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapunyah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Lapunyah, QLD
Destination airport:Lapunyah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a pre-flight inspection, when he received a message to the effect that there was an unfamiliar vehicle in the vicinity of a new farm piggery, about 2 km from the strip. He boarded the aircraft, which shortly afterwards was seen to take-off and fly at low level towards the piggery. A farm employee at the piggery observed the aircraft approaching in straight and level flight and with normal engine noise. The aircraft then began to turn to the left, but struck a recently erected single wire power line at a height of 23 feet above the ground. The left wing tip and one propeller blade were severed and the aircraft cartwheeled to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400001/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29949/aair198400001.pdf