Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-BGC, Thursday 5 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1984
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington Airport (YWEL), Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:YWEL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown by the pilot under supervision. Touchdown was made 450 metres beyond the threshold of the strip. The pilot applied heavy braking and the aircraft began to skid and slide sideways down the strip. About 560 metres after touchdown, the right hand main gear over centre-lock released due to the side loads imposed. These loads were transmitted to the braze rod which failed, causing the gear to collapse. The right wingtip and propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198401360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401360/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33259/aair198401360.pdf