Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-FEL, Friday 20 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1984
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FEL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YABA
Destination airport:YBUN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 80 metres of ground roll following a normal touchdown the nose began to drop, followed by the right and left wings, and the aircraft slid to a halt with the gear retracted. No mechanical fault or defect was subsequently found with the aircraft. The weight of available evidence indicated that the pilot had probably inadvertently selected the gear up shortly after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198404484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404484/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26719/aair198404484.pdf