| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 685 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MML |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km NW of Ben Lomond, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YARM |
| Destination airport: | YGLI |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed whilst en route from Armidale to Glen Innes. The sole pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198401362 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401362/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26799/aair198401362.pdf 