Accident Winton Grasshopper , Saturday 21 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1984
Time:17:05
Type:Winton Grasshopper
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farnborough Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farnborough Beach, QLD
Destination airport:Farnborough Beach, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This flight was to be the pilot's first flight in a minimum aircraft. He was briefed to carry out a take-off and landing along the beach. When the aircraft became airborne a left bank was adopted and right rudder was used to attempt to regain directional control. As speed was increased directional control was achieved but oncoming obstructions made further manoeuvring necessary. After starting to climb, directional control was lost. The aircraft crashed into trees and caught fire. The pilot mentioned to his rescuers that the ailerons had been inoperative. The pilot later succumbed to his injuries in hospital. Investigation of the apparent aileron failure was hampered by the degree of fire damage to the aircraft. This damage was a result of the inability of the plastic fuel tank to withstand the impact with the ground. The precise cause of the accident remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400059/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27524/aair198400059.pdf