Accident Grumman American AA-5 VH-ESC, Friday 3 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ESC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaspers Brush, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaspers Brush, NSW
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to lift-off from the private airstrip the pilot stated that the engine misfired. He elected to abandon the take-off and veered the aircraft to the left to avoid a stand of trees just beyond the upwind end of the strip. The aircraft could not be stopped before colliding with the side boundary fence. Investigation revealed that the probable cause of the engine misfiring was lead fouling of one or more of the spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198401401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401401/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29456/aair198401401.pdf