Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-XRG, Sunday 5 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km SE of Beaudesert, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km SE of Beaudesert, QLD
Destination airport:8km SE of Beaudesert, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a 180 deg turn the pilot attempted to level out but there was no cyclic response. The helicopter continued in the turn and the application of back cyclic could not prevent the nose dropping. The helicopter struck the bank of a creek shearing off the tail boom, main rotor and gearbox and came to rest in the water. The pilot escaped unhurt and unaided from the partially submerged cockpit. Investigation revealed that a bolt which secured a foot of the cyclic control wobble plate pylon to the transmission gearbox had become detached. Subsequent movement of the pylon deprived the pilot of effective cyclic control. The reason for the loss of the bolt could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400003/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28732/aair198400003.pdf