Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-WJR, Wednesday 8 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Icy Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Destination airport:Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to spray several crops in the same general area and noted that the first crop had power line obstructions. The spraying of this crop was completed except for clean-up runs and the pilot returned to carry out these runs after treating the other crops. On the first run the pilot passed abeam a power pole and thought he had flown under both power lines. However, as he began to pull up at the end of the crop the pilot saw a power line ahead and was unable to prevent the aircraft colliding with it. The aircraft remained controllable and the pilot made a normal landing at the destination strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198402323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402323/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33435/aair198402323.pdf