| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1984 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UUG |
| MSN: | 227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chum Plains, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBCV |
| Destination airport: | Cowley, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had obtained a briefing on the strip at the intended destination and was aware that it was in good condition. On arrival a normal circuit was flown and on short final approach the pilot noticed bushes on the strip. He prepared to go around but before this could be effected the nose and left main wheels struck anthills which were obscured by the bushes. The left gear leg was detached and the aircraft ground-looped. The pilot made a navigation error and had made an approach to a disused strip 13 km from the intended destination. The strip had appeared serviceable when viewed from circuit height, but the pilot had not checked the orientation of the strip, which was 20 degrees different from that at the intended destination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400005/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33183/aair198400005.pdf 