Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M VH-BFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212938

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Toowoomba early on the same day to ferry the aircraft via refuelling stops at Walgett and Griffith. The flight evidently proceeded normally until the aircraft was on approach to land at Parafield. At this time the pilot advised that the engine was failing and shortly afterwards he reported that he was experiencing fuel problems and would attempt a forced landing. Control of the aircraft was subsequently lost and it crashed inverted into a suburban property. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the engine had failed through fuel exhaustion. Fuel usage on the previous legs of the flight should have indicated to the pilot that the aircraft could not reach the destination with the mandatory fuel reserves. The pilot was known to be in a hurry to make an onward transport connection from Adelaide and he possibly allowed this to influence his decision to attempt the flight non-stop from Griffith. When the engine failed the aircraft was about 800 feet agl and there were no suitable forced landing areas within gliding distance. Control of the aircraft was then lost at too low a height to enable recovery before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30585/aair198403554.pdf