Incident MiG-29 , Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Chad Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N'Djamena International Airport -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mig-29 fighter plane sustained minor damage when a hangar was destroyed in a violent storm.

Sources:

http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=48440:chads-air-force-badly-damaged-by-storm&catid=35:Aerospace&Itemid=107

Location