Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-SHK, Friday 2 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merriendi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Merriendi, NSW
Destination airport:Merriendi, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after lift-off for spraying operations the aircraft sank back to the ground and drifted to the left. The pilot dumped the load but the aircraft became entangled in a fence running along the left side of the strip. The pilot stated that at a height of about 20 feet the aircraft appeared to encounter a wind gust from the right rear quarter. The aircraft was heavily laden and the pilot had been unable to regain full control before the collision with the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198401367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401367/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33363/aair198401367.pdf