Incident Mooney M20F VH-ERS, 03 Mar 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212945

Date:03-MAR-1984
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERS
MSN: 670418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a right landing gear collapse shortly after touchdown. A subsequent examination found that the gear failed to lock overcentre, possibly due to inadequate lubrication of the landing gear system.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400009/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31613/aair198400009.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Aug 1989 VH-ERS 0 Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD sub