| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FRT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilpena Pound Airport (YHAW), Hawker, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YHAW |
| Destination airport: | YHAW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare the aircraft ballooned and assumed a nose-high attitude. The pilot attempted to take corrective action but the tail contacted the ground before the mainwheels. The aircraft bounced and on the subsequent touchdown the tail again struck the ground. The pilot was inexperienced on the aircraft type and had used an approach speed below that recommended in the Aircraft Flight Manual. The aircraft was flared too high and incorrect recovery action was taken by the pilot after the aircraft ballooned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198403558 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403558/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29728/aair198403558.pdf 