ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212948
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mooney M20J |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-MIY |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Great Keppel Island, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Great Keppel Island, QLD |
Destination airport: | Rosewood Island, QLD |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, the pilot heard a loud noise and noticed that the luggage locker door was open. A 180 degree turn was carried out for an approach to land. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway the right wing struck the strip and the aircraft slid sideways along the runway. The nose and left landing gear legs collapsed before the aircraft came to rest. On short final, mechanical turbulence had been encountered and a high rate of descent had developed. Although some action to correct this rate of descent was taken, the pilot was unable to avoid a hard landing. No fault could subsequently be found with the luggage door securing mechanism.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400013/