Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-KZE, Wednesday 14 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km N of Condamine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Miles, QLD
Destination airport:near Miles, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the last run of a spraying operation. Because of the wind conditions, the aircraft was displaced over the boundary fence line to achieve the desired spray coverage. The pilot was distracted by a radio call and the right main wheel struck a fence post. Although the gear leg was torn off, the pilot retained control of the aircraft and subsequently carried out a successful emergency landing at his normal base of operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400014/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32731/aair198400014.pdf