| Date: | Friday 6 July 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Agricultural Aviation |
| Registration: | LZ-8012 |
| MSN: | 1Z009-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Plovdiv and Pazardzhik -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural plane crashed while performing a gentle turn with a climb, at a height of 30-35 m. The engine self-shut down, due to which the pilot made a forced landing in a rice field. After touching down, the plane overturned and came to rest on its back in the fields. The pilot exited the partially submerged cockpit without serious injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.focus-fen.net/news/2018/07/06/432154/agricultural-plane-crashes-between-pazardzhik-and-plovdiv-pilot-in-hospital.html https://trafficnews.bg/traffic-tv/dvigateliat-samoleta-e-sprial-pilotat-ne-e-uspial-da-go-109258/ 