This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 1940 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1321 |
| MSN: | VN-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Happisburgh Beach, near Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1321 (VN-G) of 50 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the morning of 26/7/1940. Target: Castrop-Rauxel, Germany. Hit by AAA/Flak and attacked by night fighters over the target, but managed to return to the UK, making a crash landing on the beach at Happisburgh, near Cromer, Norfolk. All four crew killed. According to the 50 Squadron diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540):
25/26 July
CASTROP-RAUXEL & WANNE-EICKEL, RUHR VALLEY
Five aircraft tonight set off to bomb a synthetic oil plant at Castrop-Rauxel. Due to bad weather and poor visibility with searchlight activity, three of the aircraft bombed alternate targets and returned safely to Base while a fourth bombed the target reporting massive flak and searchlights working in conjunction with night fighters; these four returned safely to Base.
The fifth, Hampden P1321 failed to return. The aircraft transmitted a W/T message at 02.15hrs that the port engine had failed over Cuxhaven and that they were heading for Calais. Nothing further was heard, however,until the M.L.O. reported “Battery at Haisboro’ reports bomber crashed at low water mark near heavy battery; position of machine visible and have removed 3 bodies”.
It was also stated that the aircraft was P1321, and that it bore marks of bullets or shrapnel holes. The aircraft had apparently flown from the direction of the land, and on hitting the beach, had disintegrated. Presumed that the pilot was attempting to make a forced landing on the beach, after flying a few miles inland to establish his position.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Arthur Coote Mulloy DFC RAF 40636 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Gordon Reeves Watt RAF 522273 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Angus Lamont Stewart RAF 624161 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Thomas Monks Taylor RAFVR 77205 (NCO:755049 : Commission Gazetted Friday 16 February, 1940) [Killed]
It is believed that P1321 crashed at Happisburgh beach near Cromer at 03.00 hrs.
Pilot Officer Mulloy is buried in Hatfield (Woodhouse) Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.573532 / -0.986065)
Pilot Officer Taylor is buried in Thornton Garden Of Rest, United Kingdom (53.501509 / -2.994312)
Sgt. Watt is buried at Romford Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.568798 / 0.173630)
Sgt. Stewart was never found and he is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
In addition six further aircraft set off to bomb a synthetic oil plant at Wanne-Eickel. Two successfully bombed the target, but four failed to locate the target due to haze and searchlight glare, and so bombed various alternate targets, returning safely to base.
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25662-P13211940-07-26.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15518-RAF-Casualty-Packs-1939-45-Public-Access/page3 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2401812/mulloy,-william-arthur-coote/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807990/stewart,-angus-lamont/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427110/watt,-gordon-reeves/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700766/taylor,-thomas-monks/ 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 