Accident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK885, Thursday 29 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 38 miles SW of Llanbedr, Merionethshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Wales
Destination airport:Llanbedr
Narrative:
Control lost flew into Irish Sea, 38 miles SW of Llanbedr, Merionethshire 29/8/1963.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html