This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1317 |
| MSN: | VN-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles south of RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1317 (VN-J) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme. Lost on combat operations on the morning of 26/8/1940. (Target: Leipzig-Mockau). All four crew survived. According to the 50 Sqaudron diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period
"26/27 August - Bombing,
LEIPZIG- MOCKAU and River EMMS
In the early evening, six aircraft took-off to bomb the aerodrome at LEIPZIG-MOCKAU and adjacent aircraft component factories. Three aircraft found and bombed the primary target, two bombed alternate targets and all 5 returned to base safely. A sixth aircraft, Hampden P1317 was damaged by Flak over the target in the Starboard fuel system and crashed in a field when Starboard engine cut 2 miles South of Hemswell, while returning to base. No injuries reported, Crew of Hampden P1317:
Sgt.Bryce,
Sgt. Abbott,
AC.1 Green and
Sgt. Harney.
Aircraft written-off (damaged beyond economic repair). A seventh aircraft, P4287 was detailed to bomb an aqueduct carrying the Dortmund EMS canal over the river EMS North of Munster but failed to locate the target and returned to base with bombs aboard
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940-incident-logs 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25720-P13171940-08-27.html 