Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4287, Monday 9 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:23:59
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4287
MSN: VN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Altona, Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4287 (VN-J) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme. Lost on combat operations on the night of 8-9/9/1940. Possibly lost over the target - Altona, Hamburg, Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 53°33′0″N 9°56′0″E) - after being hit by flak/AAA. According to the 50 Squadron diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period

"8/9 September- HAMBURG/ALTONA
Six aircraft were detailed to bomb the shipyards at ALTONA including L4062 led by the squadron Commanding Officer Wing Commander Golledge. Four attacked the target with unclear results due to haze while one returned to base unable to locate Altona. The sixth, P4287 (VN-J) failed to return. A W/T report was received at 23.59 hours by R.A.F. Scampton reading ‘Jumping for it over Germany’. Nothing further was heard.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Frank Andrew WILLAN DFC RAF 36111 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Kenneth Wynn WRIGHT RAF 566088 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Andrew Bertram COX RAF 550925 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Garland BROOK RAF 580638 [PoW]

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25695-P42871940-09-09.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altona,_Hamburg
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 108