Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4097, Wednesday 11 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4097
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Spuikom Dijk, off Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4097 (VN-P), 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme. Lost on combat operations on the night of 10-10/9/1940. According to the squadron diary (ORB, Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:

"10/11 September- OSTEND

This evening, two aircraft, L4097 and P4408 took off at 19.56 hours to bomb barges at Ostend harbour. The crew of P4408 could not locate the target due to dense cloud and instead bombed a target of opportunity - rolling stock in a marshalling yard - on the return leg.

Hampden L4097 (VN-P) failed to return and nothing more was heard from this crew after the W/T call ‘GO’ was made. Believed to have been shot down by flak/AAA and crashed into the North Sea, Spuikom Dijk off Oostende, all four crew perished;

632830 Sgt. Reginald HALLS, Age 20, and
635088 Sgt. William Aubrey JOHNSON

Were never found, and are commemorated at Runnymede Memorial (HALLS panel 14, JOHNSON panel 16); they are missing to this day. Possibly they jumped above the sea with their parachutes, and drowned. While

40059 Flight Lt. Robert James REED RAAF and
42889 Pilot Officer Peter William ROYLANCE RAF

They were temporarily buried on the Spuikom, but on 10 January 1941 they were transferred to the cemetery on the Stuiverstraat (Oostende New Communal Cemetery, Belgium)

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-l4097-te-bredene
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25732-L40971940-09-11.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799182/halls,-reginald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802174/johnson,-william-aubrey/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2082062/reed,-robert-james/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2082072/roylance,-peter-william/
8. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/handley-page-hampden-aircraft-l4097-219379934
9. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spuikom (Netherlands text)
10.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 109