| Date: | Friday 6 April 1984 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RWT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berwick, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMNG |
| Destination airport: | Berwick, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On short final approach, the pilot was advised that there was a 3 knot tailwind, but continued with the landing. As the tail was lowered to the runway, after touchdown, the aircraft began to accelerate and yaw to the left. Corrective action was taken and the yaw stopped. However, as the pilot applied the hand operated brake, the aircraft again yawed quickly to the left and ground-looped before coming to rest on the right wingtip and nose. During the landing, the wind had changed from a light north-easterly to an 18 knot south-westerly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198402329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402329/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32041/aair198402329.pdf 