Accident Mooney M20F VH-ERD, 24 Apr 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212968

Date:24-APR-1984
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:67km NW of Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCBA
Destination airport:YREN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended refuelling at the previous landing point but he found that fuel was not available. After re-checking his fuel requirements he was satisfied that the flight could be accomplished with almost full reserves. The weather deteriorated and ground speed reduced during the flight, causing the pilot to become concerned about flight visibility and fuel endurance. He elected to make a precautionary landing near a homestead but during the landing roll the aircraft ran through a fence and collided with a ditch. Although the pilot had lost time on earlier legs of the flight he made no similar allowance for the subject leg, nor did he divert to a suitable refuelling point. Having decided to carry out a precautionary landing, the pilot did not make a low-level inspection of the area. The approach to land was made downwind and the aircraft did not touch down until it was less than 220 metres from the end of the 2000 metre paddock selected.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403563/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29432/aair198403563.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: