Fuel exhaustion Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FFX, Friday 11 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11km NW of Pretty Plains Homestead, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pretty Plains Homestead, QLD
Destination airport:9km NW of Pretty Plains Homestead, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to refuel at a mustering yard, the pilot attempted to move a bull from some trees. When this proved unsuccessful, the pilot climbed to continue the flight to the yard. The engine began to run roughly and an approach to a clearing was made. Rotor RPM reduced as the helicopter was flown clear of trees and a heavy landing ensued. The helicopter bounced about two metres, the right skid collapsed and the main rotor struck the ground. Investigation revealed that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400020/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28680/aair198400020.pdf