Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-TYZ, Sunday 13 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TYZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km SW of Beaudesert, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YKBN
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Soon after settling in the cruise at 2000 feet, the pilot noticed that the fuel flow was lower than expected. He selected rich mixture but the fuel flow began to fluctuate markedly and the MAP reduced. A short time later the engine began to run roughly, accompanied by a rise in oil pressure and a further reduction in MAP. The pilot elected to return to the departure point. Engine power became inadequate for level flight and the pilot selected an emergency landing area. The aircraft came to rest after running through two barbed wire fences. The engine failed due to long term lack of lubrication to several bearings caused by the rotation of two main bearing shells which covered oil supply galleries. The damage to the main bearing assemblies was such that the cause of bearing shell rotation could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400022/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28728/aair198400022.pdf