| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FAO |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YMUI |
| Destination airport: | Horn Island Airport (YHID) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Severe turbulence had been encountered on final approach but smooth air was entered on short final. After flaring to land, the aircraft rolled left rapidly and the landing was made on the left main wheel, followed by the right and nose wheels. The pilot subsequently inspected the aircraft but did not detect any damage. After two further flights the pilot noticed that the left wing appeared to be low. Distortion of the left main gear support frame was found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400023/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33219/aair198400023.pdf 