Accident Evans VP-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212977

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:
Type:Evans VP-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Arnaud, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Arnaud, VIC
Destination airport:St Arnaud, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had not previously flown this type of aircraft, intended to carry out a circuit and landing. The takeoff was reported to be normal, but at a height of about 20 feet above ground level, engine noise ceased and the aircraft nosed down steeply. It struck the ground heavily in a nose low, wings level attitude. It was determined that the fuel tap was still turned off when the take-off commenced and the engine had failed because of fuel starvation. The pilot had been unable to prevent the subsequent stall and had insufficient height remaining to regain control before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402332/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32107/aair198402332.pdf