| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FBQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurukun, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aurukun, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Aurukun, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cattle were being mustered from open country with the helicopter operating at 15 to 20 feet above ground level in wind gusting to 25 knots. At the completion of one downwind run the trainee flared instead of turning into wind. The main rotor blades overpitched and the helicopter struck the ground heavily, tail down, before the instructor could recover control of the situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400027/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28744/aair198400027.pdf 