Incident Cessna 210M VH-PKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212985

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PKR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:24km NW of Birchip, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchip, VIC
Destination airport:24km NW of Birchip, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down about 160 metres past the threshold of the 650 metre strip and bounced. The pilot applied power to go around and progressively raised the flap, but the aircraft then began to sink and he was unable to prevent the left wing striking the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and rapidly came to a halt. During the bounce the aircraft had drifted towards a tree on the right side of the strip. The pilot had commenced the left turn to avoid the tree and had not straightened the flight path for the go around. Flap retraction had been too rapid, considering the speed and attitude during the turn and the aircraft was probably in a stalled condition when contact with the ground occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402334/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30769/aair198402334.pdf