This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1940 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4062 |
| MSN: | VN-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk. I L4062 (VN-A) of 50 Squadron, RAF: lost on combat operations on the night of 26/9/1940 when crashed on return to base. According to the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry form 540) for the period:
"26/27 September- CALAIS
Seven aircraft took off around 19.00 hours to attack barges at Calais - this was extremely early for a night raid and aircraft subsequently arrived in partial light and circled awaiting darkness. Weather at Calais was poor with 10/10th cloud. On return from the operation, the weather at Lindholme was equally bad, with poor visibility making it difficult to locate the aerodrome, all but the first aircraft back reporting problems in landing.
Two aircraft bombed the secondary target at Boulogne; one aircraft bombed the primary target due to a break in the cloud revealing the harbour entrance but was shot-up by AA fire. Hampden L4062 ‘VN-A’ bombed Calais but, on return, found Lindholme and the surrounding area blanketed by fog.
While coming in to land at 23.50 hours. the aircraft struck trees on the airfield perimeter and crashed onto the airfield. Of the four man crew...
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Trevor Mulligan RAF 41864 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Injured]
Observer : Pilot Officer George Olaf Roy Kilner RAF 42401 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril James Smith RAF 612904
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer C W Leonard RAF
Pilot Officer Robert Mulligan of Martinborough, Wellington, New Zealand, was injured and Pilot Officer Kilner was seriously injured (and never flew again - see below)
Sergeant Smith of Ystrad, Glamorgan Wales and Pilot Officer Leonard were uninjured
sixth aircraft bombed searchlights and guns in the target area returning safely to Base.
Flying Officer Mulligan and Sgt Smith were posted missing on Ops on 8/12/1940 when Hampden X3004 was lost on Ops over the North Sea. F/O Mulligan was twenty one years old, Sgt Smith's age is not stated on the CWGC register. Both men are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
George Kilner's Commission was "terminated on cessation of duty" on 7/3/1941, one assumes he was too seriously injured in the accident at Lindholme to resume his duties.
George Leonard received a commission to the rank of Acting P/O on probation on 18/5/1940, he was graded as P/O on probation on 15/6/1940 and confirmed in the rank of P/O on 18/5/1941. He was later promoted to F/O (war subs) on 15/6/1941 rising to Flt Lt (war subs) exactly a year later (15/6/1942). He survived the War and remained in the RAFVR until relinquishing his commission of Flt Lt in July 1954. During the first half of the War he had served with 50 Squadron for some time and was awarded the DFC for service the Squadron, on 23/12/1941
Hampden L4062 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd. at Cricklewood and was awaiting collection in September 1938. After a period of MU storage it was taken on charge by 50 Squadron at Waddington in December 1938 when the unit began converting from Hawker Hind's to Hampden Mk I's. It was delivered to 50 Squadron on 9/12/1938, which meant that it was either the first or second Hampden to be delivered to the Squadron (sources vary as to whether L4062 or L4064 was 50 Squadron's first Hampden)
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l4062.html 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25661-L40621940-09-27.html?Itemid=4210 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 