This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 1940 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4411 |
| MSN: | VN-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircham Newton, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4411 (VN-D) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on return from combat operations on the night of 30/9/1940-1/10/1940. According to the Sqaudron Diary (ORB, Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:
"30 September/1 October 1940
BERLIN
P4411 made it to BERLIN but, unable to locate the target due to intense AA fire, duly attacked another target thought to be a factory at FROHNAN with inconclusive results as searchlight activity was blinding. On the return journey, while off TERSCHELLING the Port engine caught fire due to a petrol leak but soon faded out. With one failing engine, the aircraft made it back to Bircham Newton at the first light of dawn.
Unfortunately, on landing, the aircraft hit a mound on the edge of the landing ground, crashed and was completely destroyed. The pilot, Pilot Officer Powell and crew (Sgt. Martin, Sgt. Green and Sgt. R.E. Drake) were all uninjured. (One source quotes this incident as occurring at RAF Docking, Norfolk - which is a satellite of Bircham Newton)
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25651-P44111940-10-01.html 