This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1940 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4395 |
| MSN: | VN-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircham Newton, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4395 (VN-C) of 50 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the evening of 30/9/1940, when crashed on take off from RAF Bircham Newton, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Target: Air Ministry Berlin, Germany. No casualties. According to the following entry in the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540)
"30 September/1 October 1940
BERLIN
Four aircraft flew to R.A.F. Station Bircham Newton, Norfolk for a raid on BERLIN AIR MINISTRY BUILDINGS, departing from around 23.00 hours onwards. This was some 1 hour 15 minutes later than planned, reportedly due to poor organisation of the refuelling section.
Hampden P4395 suffered engine failure on take-off and crashed. All the crew - Squadron Leader Oxley, Pilot Officer Hook, Pilot Officer Pichel-Juan and Sgt. Fullerton) - were uninjured, but P4395 was totally destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 