Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-UXM, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Scott Russell Hawkins
Registration: VH-UXM
MSN: 0422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SE of Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Swan Hill, Victoria (YSWH)
Destination airport:Mildura, Victoria (YMIA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Camden on the previous afternoon for a ferry flight to the Kununurra area, with an overnight stop near Eildon, Victoria. About 35 kilometres from Mildura the pilot reported that he was landing due to a vibration. After inspecting the aircraft he continued with the flight but later made a brief Mayday call. Witnesses reported that the engine was running intermittently before the helicopter landed heavily, tail-down, in a vineyard.

A contaminant, sufficient in quantity to restrict the flow of fuel, was found in the fuel system filter. The source of the contaminant could not be identified, however an identical polyester material was found in the fuel filter of another new helicopter of the same type. It is probable that the material was present prior to the import of the helicopters. The fuel filters were not inspected prior to the first flight. The helicopter was being operated on super motor spirit at the time but it is considered unlikely, in this instance, to have been the major factor in the engine failure.

Due to the pilot's incorrect diagnosis that the power surges were associated with a main rotor problem, he progressively opened the throttle in an attempt to maintain rotor rpm. This action combined with the momentary power surges, exacerbated control difficulties being experienced and resulted in a belated autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198402336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402336/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28672/aair198402336.pdf
3. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UXM
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=UXM&field_ar_serial=
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
6. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=UXM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1989 VH-UXM 0 100km E of Kununurra, WA sub