Incident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-SBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213011

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SBK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charleville Airport (YBCV), Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YWDH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise the pilot noticed that the electrical system was malfunctioning. The ammeter was reading zero, the system was switched off and a diversion for landing carried out. The pilot reported that, on arrival in the circuit area, the landing gear could not be lowered by the emergency system. A wheels-up landing was made. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the electrical problems were due an alternator failure which resulted from a faulty connection on a brush lead. The reason that the gear was unable to be lowered by the emergency system could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400030/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30645/aair198400030.pdf